Complementary Healthcare Council
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy

 

Scope


This notice applies to the CHC web site only which is managed by the CHC.  From time to time the CHC at its sole discretion, may provide links to third party websites on our website. Users should note that upon leaving the CHC website, they will become subject to the privacy policies which may, from time to time, apply to those third party websites. 

 

Personal Information


The use of the term "personal information" in this privacy notice means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The CHC collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this web site.

 

However, third party websites which are linked to this website, may collect personally identifiable information about users who choose to click on the links to those sites. 

 

Uses


We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

We do not share information about you with government agencies, other organisations, or other persons without your permission unless it:

· is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested

· is required or authorised by law

· will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health

We may analyse non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services. On occasion, we may use cookies.

 

Your choices


You may gain access to personal information  that we hold about you. You may ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to or change any information about you.

 

Important Information


We adhere to the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended..
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software